StarLadder Major South American Closed Qualifier Schedule Revealed

The Sons of Scoots takes on South America.

Counter-Strike: GO's Icon Kevin Hitt · 4 Jun 2019

0 comments

Photo via StarLadder

From June 4-6, 16 teams from South America will clash with the hope of earning one of two spots available in the Americas Minor Championships LAN finals in Berlin. This qualifying stage for the Americas Minor Championships runs in two separate divisions, North and South America, with the South American closed qualifier kicking off first.


Nine teams ran through the gauntlet of the open qualifier process and will be met by seven teams which received and accepted direct invites.


The seven invited teams includes: Isurus, Sharks, Inflames, INTZ, W7M, paiN, WePlayGames, and Sons of Scoots (ex-Denial). Note that DETONA, a Brazilian team, rejected the last invite and that spot went to the ex-Denial team now named Sons of Scoots.


The nine teams that survived the qualification process who will meet with the seven direct invites are: Evidence, Falkol, RED Canids, TRZ, 9z, Redemption POA, Reapers, and Space Stress.


The format will be a double-elimination bracket with each match a best-of-three. The winners of the upper and lower brackets will receive invites to the Americas Minor Championships which takes place in Berlin from July 17-21, 2019. The top two finishers in the Americas minor will have punched their ticket to the New Challengers Stage of the StarLadder Major.


Schedule for the Americas Minor South American Qualifier (All times CEST):


Never miss a moment in esports.

Match notifications, latest esports news, and more. Get the Upcomer app now.

Get it on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

June 4-5


  • 17:00 — Sharks vs. Reapers | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 17:00 — Inflames vs. Space Stress | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 17:00 — paiN vs Redemption POA | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 17:00 — INTZ vs. Evidence | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 20:00 — Sons of Scoots vs. 9z | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 20:00 — W7M vs. Red Canids | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 20:00 — WePlayGames vs. Falkol | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 20:00 — Isurus vs. TRZ | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 23:00 — Match #1 | Round 2 Upper Bracket
  • 23:00 — Match #2 | Round 2 Upper Bracket
  • 23:00 — Match #1 | Round 1 Lower Bracket
  • 23:00 — Match #2 | Round 1 Lower Bracket
  • 02:00 — Match #3 | Round 2 Upper Bracket
  • 02:00 — Match #4 | Round 2 Upper Bracket
  • 02:00 — Match #3 | Round 1 Lower Bracket
  • 02:00 — Match #4 | Round 1 Lower Bracket


June 5-6


  • 17:00 — Match #1 | Round 3 Upper Bracket
  • 17:00 — Match #1 | Round 2 Lower Bracket
  • 17:00 — Match #2 | Round 2 Lower Bracket
  • 20:00 — Match #2 | Round 3 Upper Bracket
  • 20:00 — Match #3 | Round 2 Lower Bracket
  • 20:00 — Match #4 | Round 2 Lower Bracket
  • 23:00 — Match #1 | Round 3 Lower Bracket
  • 23:00 — Match #2 | Round 3 Lower Bracket
  • 02:00 — Final | Upper Bracket


June 6-7


  • 19:00 — Match #1 | Round 4 Lower Bracket
  • 19:00 — Match #2 | Round 4 Lower Bracket
  • 22:00 — Match #1 | Round 5 Lower Bracket
  • 01:00 — Final | Lower Bracket


Matches can be viewed on Twitch.tv by visiting the following link: StarLadder

0 Comments

Trending Stories